To register for the conference: Sign up at the Loughborough University store

Day 1 (Thursday 14 July)

9-11 registration and refreshments (Martin Hall foyer)

11-12.30 conference opening and plenary 1: Ruth Ahnert ‘‘Trending’ topics in the Tudor State Papers’

12.30-13.30 lunch (Martin Hall foyer (and outside if weather permits))

13.30-15.00 panel session 1

New Sources for Words Chair: Jameela Lares
Jack Avery, Thomas Clifton, Marco Condorelli
Aphra Behn’s Exclusion Chair: Margarete Rubik
Rachel Adcock, Juliana Beykirch, Marcus Nevitt
Civility, Cultural Exchange, and Conduct Literature in Early-Modern England Chair: Emily Smith
Douglas Clark, Emma Depledge, Erzsi Kukorelly
Questions of Method through Women’s Writing Chair: Mel Evans
Sylvia Adamson, Catherine Ingrassia, Laura Runge

15.00-15.30 tea/coffee break (Martin Hall foyer (and outside if weather permits))

15.30-17.30 panel session 2

Blasphemy, Corruption, and the Varying Virgin Chair: Richard Jason Whitt Fraser Dallachy and Marc Alexander, Mark Knights, David ManningUnreliable Words   Chair: Kate Loveman Karen Gevirtz, Samuli Kaislaniemi, John Spurr, Helen WilcoxMaterial Words   Chair: Al Coppola Claudine van Hensbergen, Juan A. Prieto-Pablos, Bethany Thomas, Elena Watts-JohnsonWorkshop: The Shakespeare’s Rivals Project   Michael Cordner, Hannah Eggleton, Ben Kawalec  

17.30-18.30 drinks reception and launch of The Cambridge Edition of Aphra Behn, in Martin Hall foyer (and outside if weather permits) sponsored by Cambridge University Press and The Seventeenth Century

dinner by own arrangements (a list of some local eateries will be provided)

Day 2 (Friday 15 July)

8.45-10.30 panel session 3

Linguistics Frameworks and Early Modern Words Chair: Mirjam Haas
Mel Evans, Ding Huang, Alysia Kolentsis, Emily Smith  
Words across Nations Chair: Elaine Hobby
Eszter Kovács, Richard Maber, Annalisa Nicholson, Rafael Vélez-Núñez
Alice Thornton’s Books Chair: Valerie Rumbold
Cordelia Beattie, Sharon Howard, Suzanne Trill
Workshop: An Introduction to Doing Creative Things with Words   Sara Read and Megan Constable  

10.30-11.00 tea/coffee break (Martin Hall foyer (and outside if weather permits))

11.00-12.15 plenary 2: Tim Harris ‘Empire, Liberty and Slavery in Restoration England’ Sir Robert Martin Theatre

12.15-13.00 lunch (Martin Hall foyer (and outside if weather permits))

13.15-14.45 panel session 4

Aphra Behn: Words and Concepts Chair: Annalisa Nicholson
Aleksondra Hultquist, Amelia Mills, Margarete Rubik
Early 18c Words Chair: Claudine van Hensbergen
Kate Loveman, Valerie Rumbold, Nick Seager
Performance beyond Words Chair: Arianna Maiorani
Carey T. Coleman Jr, Mirjam Haas, Cora James
James Shirley Chair: Emily Stevenson Caroline Taylor, Teresa Grant, Stefania Crowther

14.45-15.15 tea-coffee break (Martin Hall foyer (and outside if weather permits))

15.15-16.30 plenary 3: Terttu Nevalainen ‘How to do things with language change in the long 18th century’ Sir Robert Martin Theatre

16.30-16.45 comfort break

16.45-18.15 panel session 5

The Language of Science Chair: tbc
Katie Aske, Benjamin Lomas, Richard Jason Whitt
John Milton’s Words and beyond Chair: Alysia Kolentsis
Jameela Lares, Eva Momtaz, Ellen Roberts
Publishing Words Chair: Nick Seager
Crystal Biggin, Al Coppola, Leah Orr  
Shifting Forms, Places and Conventions Chair: Teresa Grant
Anna Mikyšková, Filip Krajník, Klára Škrobánková

19.00 conference dinner if booked (Burleigh Court), or dinner by own arrangements

Day 3 (Saturday 16 July)

9.15-10.45 panel session 6

The Language of Love Chair Aleksondra Hultquist
Jennifer Batt, Alexandria Morgan, Gillian Spraggs
Travelling Words Chair: Rafael Vélez-Núñez
Susan Amussen, Emily Stevenson, Sonia Villegas-López
Workshop: Digital Textual Scholarship, Why, How, and When Not to Make a Digital Edition Elizabeth Williamson

10.45-11.15 tea/coffee break (Martin Hall foyer and Martin Hall first floor break-out space (and outside if weather permits))

11.15-12.45 panel session 7

Revolting Words Chair: Helen Wilcox
Charles Cathcart, Braden H. Hammer, Ann Hughes
Circulating Words Chair:  Mia Mills
Mary Chadwick, Marie-Louise Coolahan, MariaJosé Coperías-Aguilar
Restoration Words Chair: Marcus Nevitt
Caroline Curtis, Peter Hinds, Hannah Straw
Thomas Nashe’s Words Chair: Jennifer Richards Kirsty Rolfe, Emily Rowe, Rachel White  

12.45-14.00 lunch (Martin Hall foyer and Martin Hall first floor break-out space (and outside if weather permits))

14.00-15.30 plenary 4: Martin Dzelzainis ”A great master of words’: editing Andrew Marvell’ and formal close of conference Sir Robert Martin Theatre

15.30-16.00 refreshments/discussions about future publications/projects for those interested Sir Robert Martin Theatre

Supported by: